Home Pastors Articles for Pastors Do You Dedicate Children of Unwed Parents?

Do You Dedicate Children of Unwed Parents?

A pastor in Memphis is stirring up controversy by refusing to baptize a child of unwed parents in the church. Pastor Ralph White of the Bloomfield Full Gospel Baptist Church says he’s trying to send a message to unwed teen fathers to “step up to the plate and provide for their family.” Pastor White says there’s a serious teen pregnancy issue in Shelby County, and he hopes this decision will encourage other local churches in the area to step up to defend abstinence and responsible sexual behavior in young people.

Do you baptize/dedicate the children of unwed parents? Why or why not?

Previous article7 Tips to Help You Start a New Youth Ministry Job
Next articleStudy: The Religious Make Healthier Choices
ridge765@gmail.com'
Toni Ridgaway is a content editor for the Outreach Web Network, including churchleaders.com and SermonCentral.com.